Legal notice

Terms of Use

Important

Before using this website, please read these Terms of Use carefully. By continuing to use this website, you fully agree to comply with these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use, please do not use this website.

Definitions

"The Website", "this Website" and "our Website" refer to the website of Fortal, whose offices are located in Barr (67140), France.

 

"The Content" refers to all of the material on the Website. This includes, but is not limited to, text, graphics, images, audiovisual material, downloads, databases, the "Fortal" brand name and logo as well as the general layout of the aforementioned material.  

Copyright. All rights reserved.

The Content of this Website is protected by French and international copyright law. It is illegal to reproduce, display or modify it or transmit it to anyone for commercial purposes.

1 The Webmaster and the Web Host

1.1 Webmaster:

Fortal

Tel: +33 (0)3 88 30 79 16

Fax: +33 (0)3 88 30 79 16

Email: marketing@fortal.fr

 

1.2 Website hosted by:

S.A.S Actweb RCS 424009397

17 Boulevard de la Marne

67000 Strasbourg

Tel: +33 (0)8 25 45 00 45

Fax: +33 (0)3 88 30 79 16

http://www.actweb.fr

 

2 Terms of Use

2.1 Registered trademarks:

2.1.1The brand name "Fortal" and its logo are registered trademarks.

2.1.2 It is forbidden to use the Content to reproduce, wholly or partially, the brand name "Fortal" or its logo without the express consent of the Webmaster or its representative. This is in accordance with article L713-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

2.2 Intellectual Property

2.2.1 This Website was created by Actweb.

2.2.2 The Content is the exclusive property of Fortal and Actweb.

2.2.3 The Content is protected by French and international legislation relating to intellectual property and copyright.

2.2.4 You may only use this Website for browsing purposes. You may only reproduce or display the Content of this Website for your general information and personal use. It is forbidden to use the Content for commercial purposes without Fortal's prior consent. To obtain our consent, please write to use at marketing@fortal.fr.

2.2.4.1 "Framing", or taking a page from this Website and putting it on another website which does not belong to Fortal, is strictly forbidden.

2.2.4.2 "Inlining", or taking any of the Content and putting it on another website which does not belong to Fortal, is strictly forbidden.

2.2.4.3 To "deep link", or post a link to a page other than the home page of the Website, you must obtain Fortal's prior consent. To do this, please write to us at marketing@fortal.fr

2.2.5 Using the Content for any purpose other than your general information or private use as outlined in 2.2.4 may result in legal action being taken against you, in France or abroad.

2.3 The databases that appear on the Website are protected by law. If you extract or attempt to extract any of the information contained in these databases, you may be held civilly or criminally liable.

 

3 Personal Information

3.1 French Law governs this Website; in particular, Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés.

3.2 You have the right to access any information relating to you and have it rectified or deleted in accordance with Section 2 of Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978. To do this, please write to us at the following address:

Fortal 

Z.I. du MUCKENTAL

67140 BARR

Be sure to include your identification card or passport.

3.2.1 Compiling Information Relating to your Browsing Preferences

We automatically record your browsing preferences on our Website. We use this information to compile statistics about you and your interests, our aim being to improve our services to you, the client. This information is compiled in our databases and analysed. It may include the URL you have just browsed, the URL you are about to browse (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the web-browser you use and your IP address.

 

3.2.2 Cookies

Cookies do not allow us to identify you. We use cookies to record certain information about your browsing preferences on our Website. This information includes, for example, the pages you accessed as well as the time and the date you accessed them. This information is only stored while you are browsing our Website; once you leave our website, this information is automatically deleted. If you do not wish this information to be recorded, you can disable cookies by doing the following:

For Mozilla Firefox

1.     At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu in Windows XP) and then click Options.

2.     Select the Privacy panel.

3.     Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history.

4.     Check mark Accept cookies from sites to enable Cookies, and uncheck it to disable them.

 

3.3 Where your personal information goes

We only keep messages you send us via our Website for the time it takes to handle them. We will not transmit your personal information to any third party without your prior consent. If you wish to access or rectify your personal information, please contact the Webmaster at marketing@fortal.fr

3.4 Opt out (as per article 38 Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties)

If you do not want Fortal to use your personal information for advertising purposes, please let us know by writing to us at marketing@fortal.fr Please be sure to specify the exact information concerned.

 

4 Liabilities

The Webmaster cannot be held liable for the websites linked to our Website, nor for the services that these websites may offer.

 

5 Amending the Terms of Use

Fortal reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time: for example, whenever we update the Content or legal reasons force us to do it. We encourage you therefore to consult these Terms of Use every time you visit this Website.